Atlanta Gas Light

Charity Profile

Atlanta Gas Light

🇺🇸Donor#61 last 12 months
Donations
$1,285,000
All time
Reach
United States
Verified footprint
Entries
4
Logged on Charity Journal

Giving over time

Monthly giving from the ledger
Giving and impact by month, last 12 months
MonthGivenImpact bandActivities logged
Nov 2025$0Not rated0
Dec 2025$0Not rated0
Jan 2026$250,000Not rated1
Feb 2026$0Not rated0
Mar 2026$0Not rated0
Apr 2026$0Not rated0
May 2026$0Not rated0
Jun 2026$0Not rated0
Jul 2026$0Not rated0
Aug 2026$0Not rated0
Sep 2026$0Not rated0
Oct 2026$25,000Not rated1

Cause breakdown

Relief$1,000,000 · 77.8%
Welfare$250,000 · 19.5%
Human Rights$25,000 · 1.9%
Climate$10,000 · 0.8%
Atlanta Gas LightVerified
DonorUnited StatesEst. 1856Walt Farrell

About

Atlanta Gas Light is a natural gas distribution company serving residential, commercial and industrial customers across Georgia, United States. Established in 1856, it is one of the oldest natural gas utilities in the country. The company operates a network of pipelines and related infrastructure that delivers natural gas to communities throughout its service territory. As part of Southern Company Gas, Atlanta Gas Light focuses on providing safe, reliable natural gas delivery while maintaining its distribution system and supporting the energy needs of homes and businesses.

The company’s operations include pipeline maintenance, infrastructure modernization, safety inspections, emergency response and customer service support. Atlanta Gas Light works with natural gas marketers, contractors, regulators and community partners to maintain reliable service and promote safe energy use. Its community involvement includes charitable contributions, employee volunteer activities and support for local initiatives focused on education, community development and social well-being. Through its operational investments and community partnerships, the company contributes to Georgia’s energy infrastructure and the communities it serves.

Activity feed

Atlanta Gas Light gave $25,000 to Project Safe for donated $25,000 to support domestic violence intervention, shelter services, and community outreach programs on 2026-10-12. Cause: Human Rights.
Atlanta Gas Light→ Project Safe$Restricted
Human Rightsdonated $25,000 to support domestic violence intervention, shelter services, and community outreach programs.
Source
$25,000$25K
ATLANTA GAS LIGHT gave $250,000 to Union Mission for contributed toward the Emmaus House Resource Center, which provides meals, healthcare access, counseling, housing assistance and employment support for people experiencing homelessness on 2026-01-07. Cause: Welfare.
ATLANTA GAS LIGHT→ Union Mission$Restricted
Welfarecontributed toward the Emmaus House Resource Center, which provides meals, healthcare access, counseling, housing assistance and employment support for people experiencing homelessness.
$250,000$250K
ATLANTA GAS LIGHT gave $1,000,000 to American Red Cross for funded the Community Adaptation Program to strengthen disaster preparedness and help vulnerable residents recover from displacement on 2024-11-06. Cause: Relief.
ATLANTA GAS LIGHT→ American Red Cross$Restricted
Relieffunded the Community Adaptation Program to strengthen disaster preparedness and help vulnerable residents recover from displacement.
$1,000,000$1M
ATLANTA GAS LIGHT gave $10,000 to Trees Atlanta for supported tree planting and urban forest conservation through a charitable contribution from the foundation on 2021-01-01. Cause: Climate.
ATLANTA GAS LIGHT→ Trees Atlanta$Restricted
Climatesupported tree planting and urban forest conservation through a charitable contribution from the foundation.
$10,000$10K

Board

Jim Kerr
Chairman

Chairman, president and CEO of Southern Company Gas.

Sandra N. Bane
Director

Retired Audit Partner, KPMG, LLP.

Stephen Edwards
Director

CEO, Hornblower Group.

Venessa Harrison
Director

Retired President, AT&T's Southeast Coastal States.

Brad Henderson
Director

CEO, P33 Chicago.

Norman Holmes
Director

Retired President, Southern Region Pipelines, Kinder Morgan.

Bret Lane
Director

Retired Chairman & CEO, Southern California Gas Company.

Eric S. Smith
Director

Vice Chair, BMO Bank.

A. Benjamin Spencer
Director

Dean, William & Mary Law School.