Monson Savings Bank

Charity Profile

Monson Savings Bank

🇺🇸Donor#82 last 12 months
Donations
$79,500
All time
Reach
—
No locations filed yet
Entries
8
Logged on Charity Journal

Giving over time

Monthly giving from the ledger
Giving and impact by month, last 12 months
MonthGivenImpact bandActivities logged
Nov 2025$0Not rated0
Dec 2025$0Not rated0
Jan 2026$25,000Not rated1
Feb 2026$0Not rated0
Mar 2026$0Not rated0
Apr 2026$0Not rated0
May 2026$0Not rated0
Jun 2026$0Not rated0
Jul 2026$0Not rated0
Aug 2026$0Not rated0
Sep 2026$0Not rated0
Oct 2026$29,500Not rated6

Cause breakdown

Welfare$71,000 · 89.3%
Education$5,000 · 6.3%
Arts$2,500 · 3.1%
Relief$1,000 · 1.3%
Monson Savings BankVerified
DonorUnited StatesEst. 1872Dan Moriarty

About

Monson Savings Bank is a community bank headquartered in Monson, Massachusetts, United States. Established in 1872, the bank has a long history of serving individuals, families and businesses throughout its local communities. It provides a range of financial services, including personal and business banking, savings and checking accounts, mortgages, loans and digital banking solutions. The bank emphasizes personalized customer service and works to support the financial needs of residents and businesses across communities in Western Massachusetts.

Beyond its banking services, Monson Savings Bank is committed to community development through charitable donations, sponsorships, partnerships and employee volunteer activities. It supports nonprofit organizations, local schools and community initiatives focused on education, food security, affordable housing, economic development and social well-being. Through its annual Community Giving Initiative, the bank invites community members to vote for local nonprofit organizations they would like to receive financial support. Its charitable contributions and community partnerships reflect its commitment to strengthening local communities and improving residents' quality of life.

Activity feed

MONSON SAVINGS BANK gave $10,000 to Revitalize Community Development Corporation for donated $10,000 to support the Green N Fit Neighborhood Rebuild initiative and neighborhood improvements on 2026-10-13. Cause: Welfare.
MONSON SAVINGS BANK→ Revitalize Community Development Corporation$Restricted
Welfaredonated $10,000 to support the Green N Fit Neighborhood Rebuild initiative and neighborhood improvements.
$10,000$10K
MONSON SAVINGS BANK gave $5,000 to Quaboag Valley Community Development Corporation — Learn & Save Program for donated $5,000 to support financial literacy, savings education, and asset-building opportunities for local residents on 2026-10-13. Cause: Education.
MONSON SAVINGS BANK→ Quaboag Valley Community Development Corporation — Learn & Save Program$Restricted
Educationdonated $5,000 to support financial literacy, savings education, and asset-building opportunities for local residents.
$5,000$5K
MONSON SAVINGS BANK gave $1,000 to Miracle League of Western Massachusetts for donated $1,000 to support accessible baseball and recreational opportunities for children with disabilities on 2026-10-13. Cause: Welfare.
MONSON SAVINGS BANK→ Miracle League of Western Massachusetts$Restricted
Welfaredonated $1,000 to support accessible baseball and recreational opportunities for children with disabilities.
$1,000$1K
MONSON SAVINGS BANK gave $10,000 to The Salvation Army — Ware/Monson Area Housing Assistance Program for donated $10,000 to help local residents pay rent, utilities, and emergency housing expenses on 2026-10-13. Cause: Welfare.
MONSON SAVINGS BANK→ The Salvation Army — Ware/Monson Area Housing Assistance Program$Restricted
Welfaredonated $10,000 to help local residents pay rent, utilities, and emergency housing expenses.
$10,000$10K
MONSON SAVINGS BANK gave $2,500 to Monson Summerfest Inc. for donated $2,500 to support the community's annual Fourth of July celebrations and local activities on 2026-10-13. Cause: Arts.
MONSON SAVINGS BANK→ Monson Summerfest Inc.$Restricted
Artsdonated $2,500 to support the community's annual Fourth of July celebrations and local activities.
$2,500$3K
MONSON SAVINGS BANK gave $1,000 to Aida's Food Truck for donated $1,000 to provide meals and essential support to individuals and families experiencing food insecurity on 2026-10-13. Cause: Relief.
MONSON SAVINGS BANK→ Aida's Food Truck$Restricted
Reliefdonated $1,000 to provide meals and essential support to individuals and families experiencing food insecurity.
$1,000$1K
MONSON SAVINGS BANK gave $25,000 to 2026 Community Giving Initiative — 11 nonprofit recipients; individual allocations undisclosed for committed $25,000 collectively to 11 local nonprofits selected through the bank's community voting initiative on 2026-01-01. Cause: Welfare.
MONSON SAVINGS BANK→ 2026 Community Giving Initiative — 11 nonprofit recipients; individual allocations undisclosed$Restricted
Welfarecommitted $25,000 collectively to 11 local nonprofits selected through the bank's community voting initiative.
$25,000$25K
MONSON SAVINGS BANK gave $25,000 to 2025 Community Giving Initiative — 10 nonprofit recipients; individual allocations undisclosed for committed $25,000 collectively to 10 local nonprofits selected through the bank's community voting initiative on 2025-01-01. Cause: Welfare.
MONSON SAVINGS BANK→ 2025 Community Giving Initiative — 10 nonprofit recipients; individual allocations undisclosed$Restricted
Welfarecommitted $25,000 collectively to 10 local nonprofits selected through the bank's community voting initiative.
$25,000$25K

Board

Julie Quink
Trustee

Managing Principal at Burkhart, Pizzanelli PC.

Nikki Burnett
Trustee

Executive Director of Educare Springfield.

Steven Lowell
Chairman

Former President and CEO of Monson Savings Bank.